Alexa A Guide to RBD Coconut Oil and Its Industrial Applications
Company Logo



A Guide to RBD Coconut Oil and Its Industrial Applications


Oil And Gas

A Guide to RBD Coconut Oil and Its Industrial Applications

The coconut tree is prized around the world for its wide array of uses. From coco lumber to topical creams, the products of the coconut tree have sustained various industries and delivered benefits to people of all ages. Among these products is coconut oil—more specifically, refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) coconut oil. RBD oil is one of the two types of oil derived from coconuts, the other one being virgin coconut oil (VCO). In essence, the difference between VCO and RBD coconut oil lies in the processing method.

Although RBD oil involves more chemical processing than VCO, the former still manages to retain the healthy nutritional content of coconuts. RBD oil production also tends to be less expensive, with such oils often mass-produced by a coconut oil manufacturer. This also accounts for RBD coconut oil’s wide availability.

That said, there are many reasons to explore the use of RBD coconut oil for product manufacturing and daily use. If you’re new to this type of coconut oil, here’s a briefer on what it is, how it is made, its uses, and how it benefits industries as well as consumers.

How Is RBD Coconut Oil Made?

While VCO is raw and sourced from mature coconut meat, RBD oil is derived from copra (dried white coconut meat or kernel) and undergoes extensive processing. Because the crude oil that comes from the copra is unrefined, various solvents and extraction techniques are needed to remove impurities such as dirt, dust, bacteria, fungi, microbes, insect, and other contaminants remains.

After extraction, the oil must be bleached and filtered before being heated at high temperatures. The heat removes the contaminants, and it also removes the distinct odor of the oil’s source. The end result is a coconut oil product that is tasteless, odorless, and highly refined, but still in possession of much of its nutritional oil content.

What Can Be Produced with RBD Coconut Oil?

As mentioned previously, RBD coconut oil is a widely available resource that can be used for a variety of everyday applications. Typically, RBD coconut oil is used for the following:

Food Ingredients and Cooking Products

RBD coconut oil has a high smoke point of 450 degrees Fahrenheit (232 degrees Celsius), making it a great base for cooking and frying. A high smoke point means that RBD coconut oil is highly resistant to oxidation and temperature. These oils also don’t retain a coconut aroma, so they won’t affect the flavor of cooked food. On top of that, RBD coconut oil is rich in caprylic and lauric acid, which has anti-inflammatory properties. This gives the oil a healthy property which makes it ideal for culinary purposes.

Because of RBD coconut oil’s prevalence and long shelf life, it may be an ideal resource for industries like food and beverage (F&B) or hospitality in which stockpiling large amounts of ingredients is vital for daily operations. Aside from cooking oil, RBD coconut oil is also useful for producing confectionary fats, margarine, calf milk replacers, and baby food. Other potential uses include pastries and processed foods.

Beauty Products, Cosmetics, and Pharmaceuticals (Creams)

As with most coconut products in general, RBD coconut oil can be used for beauty products such as moisturizers, acne creams, facial washes, shampoos, soaps, lotions, and oral care essentials. And similar to the F&B and hospitality industries, the beauty sector may find RBD coconut oils beneficial for mass-marketing products due to the oil’s high availability and longevity.

What Are the Advantages of RBD Coconut Oil?

Because RBD coconut oil is refined, there might be some misconceptions that this kind of coconut oil is harmful to the health and eliminates all the fruit’s nutrients. Still, there are benefits that come with the process of refining, bleaching, and deodorizing crude coconut oil. It’s true that RBD coconut oil is often compared to VCO in terms of health benefits, but one can still enjoy much of coconut oil’s overall health benefits regardless of how it is processed. In a nutshell, the benefits of RBD coconut oil include the following:

  • Tasteless and odorless, which helps satisfy picky eaters who don’t like the coconut flavor and aroma in cooking oil.
  • High smoke point, which keeps food from getting rancid when cooking.
  • More hygienic, mostly because of extensive filtration and bleaching processes that eliminate naturally occurring contaminants.
  • Contains medium-chain triglycerides fatty acids that help boost metabolism. RBD coconut oil also contains a high amount of lauric acid, which is said to contain antimicrobial properties.
  • Cheaper and more available because it is mass-produced, making it suitable for creating products at large volumes.

In the end, the choice of whether to use RBD coconut oil or not for something like a new business venture ultimately depends on you. Despite its processed nature, RBD coconut oil should not be discounted as a viable option for both product development and daily use.

Both VCO and RBD coconut oil have their benefits and drawbacks, but what doesn’t change is their capacity to give us a wide range of products—all derived from sustainable natural sources and manufacturing processes.


Business News


Recommended News


© 2023 CIO Bulletin Inc LLP. All rights reserved.